Conference Programme

 

 

 

 

AGENDA

Monday, October 24

Time

 Presentation/Topic

Speaker

 

17.00 -20.00

Registration

 

19.00 – 20.00

Welcome Reception

 

 

 

Day 1 – Tuesday, October 25

Time

 Presentation/Topic

Speaker

 

08.00-09.00

 

Registration

 

Welcoming Session – Chairpersons – Paata Imnadze (Georgia), Elisabeth Carniel (France)

09.00-09.10

Opening Speech: Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia

Minister or Deputy Minister

09.10-09.20

Georgia National Academy of Sciences

Giorgi Kvesitadze (President)

09.20-09.30

Welcoming addresses from donors and supporters

Elizabeth George (DTRA, USA)

09.30-09.40

National center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC)

Amiran Gamkrelidze, Director General

09.40-09.55

Georgian Biosafety Association

Lela Bakanidze

09.55-10.15

Coffee Break

10.15-11.15

Opening Lecture

“If Yersinia pestis made Yops in vitro, then…”

Robert Brubaker  (USA)

Session 1 – Bacteriology of Yersinia

Chairpersons - Robert Brubaker (USA), Mikael Skurnik (Finland)

11.15-11.55

“Several Hfq-dependent alterations in physiology of Yersinia enterocolitica O:3 are mediated by derepression of the transcriptional regulator RovM”

Mikael Skurnik (Finland)

11.55-12.10

“Structural Basis for Myf and Psa Fimbriae-Mediated Tropism of Pathogenic Strains of Yersinia for Host Tissues”

Anton V. Zavialov (Finland)

12.10-12.25

"Genetics, Classification and Ecology of Yersinia pestis Strains from the Plague Foci of the Russian Federation and Neighboring Countries”

Galina Eroshenko (Russia)

12.25-12.40

Structure, Function and Phylogenesis of Yersinia Fimbrial Adhesins Assembled via Classical and Non-Classical Chaperone/Usher Pathways

Vladimir P. Zav’yalov  (Finland)

12.40-12.55

Genetic Bases for the Difference in Pyrazinamidase Activity Between Pathogenic and Non-Pathogenic Yersinia

Anne-Sophie Le Guern (France)

12.55-13.10

“Inverse Autotransport: the Mechanism of Type Ve Secretion”

Jack C. Leo (Norway)

 

 

 

13.10-1400

Poster Session  (topics, 1, 2, 3, 4), Lunch

 

Session 2 – Infection and Immunity of Yersinia

Chairpersons – B. Joseph Hinnebusch (USA), Yinon Levy (Israel)

14.00-14.40

“The Life Stage of Yersinia pestis in the Flea Gut and How It Leads to Transmission”

B. Joseph Hinnebusch (USA)

14.40-15.00

“Macrophage Resistance to Yersinia pestis - Induced Apoptosis“

Christian Demeure (France)

15.00-15.30

Poster Session  (topics, 1, 2, 3, 4), Coffee Break

15.50-16.10

“The Yersinia pestis Capsule Antigen Induces Rapid Humoral Anti-Plague Immunity in a CD4+ T Helper Cell Independent Manner

Yinon Levy (Israel)

 

16.10-16.30

“Adjunctive Corticosteroid Treatment Against Yersinia pestis Improves Bacterial Clearance, Immunopathology and Survival in the Mouse Model of Bubonic Plague”

Emanuelle Mamroud (Israel)

 

16.30-16.50

“Improvement of Yersinia pestis Growth on BIN Selective Agar”

Moshe Aftalion (Israel)

16.50-17.10

“Development of a Live Vaccine against Bubonic and Pneumonic Plague”

Anne Derbise (France)

17.10-17.30

Q&A; Wrap - up

Day 2 – Wednesday, October 26

Time

 Presentation/Topic

Speaker

 

Session 3 – Genomics and Evolution of Yersinia

Chairpersons - Elisabeth Carniel (France), Revaz Solomonia (Georgia)

09.00-09.20

“A Single Introduction of Yersinia pestis to Brazil during the 3rd Plague Pandemic”

David Wagner (USA)

09.20-09.40

“Within-Host Evolution of Y. enterocolitica during a Chronic
Human Infection”

Cyril Savin (France)

09.40-10.00

“Evolutionary Loss of O-antigen by Yersinia pestis Promotes Its Interaction with Murine SIGNR1 (CD209), Dissemination and Infection”

Yang Kun (China)

10.00-10.20

Comparative Proteomic Studies of Yersinia pestis Strains Isolated from Natural Foci in the Republic of Georgia

Revaz Solomonia (Georgia)

10.20-10.50

Poster Session  (topics, 1, 2, 3, 4), Coffee Break

10.50-11.30

“Plasminogen Activation Directly Stimulates Pulmonary Inflammation via Caspase-1 and is Required to Cause Pneumonic Plague”

Wyndham W. Lathem (USA)

Early Inactivation of a Single Adhesin Facilitated the Emergence of Primary Pneumonic Plague and the Potential Respiratory Transmission of Yersinia pestis

11.30-11.50

“ Genetic characterization of Yersinia pestis strains endemic in Georgia and neighboring Caucasus countries”

Ekaterine Zhgenti (Georgia)

11.50-12.10

“Mechanism Study on a Plague Outbreak Driven by the Construction of a Large Reservoir in Southwest China (Surveillance from 2000-2015)”

Xin Wang (China)

12.10-12.30

Q&A; Wrap - up

13.00-14.00

Poster Session  (topics, 5, 6, 7, 8), Lunch

Session 4 – Pathogenesis of Yersiniosis

Chairpersons – James Bartholomew (USA), Jeremy Ritzer (USA)

14.00-14.40

“Differences between a plague bubo and a Y. pseudotuberculosis lymphadenopathy”

Elisabeth Carniel (France)

14.40-15.00

The Essential Gene Set and Ciprofloxacin-Resistance Gene Set of Yersinia pseudotuberculosis

Brendan Wren (UK)

15.00-15.30

Poster Session  (topics, 5, 6, 7, 8), Coffee Break

15.30-15.50

Spatial and Temporal Expression Dynamics of a Global Bacterial Transcriptional Regulator During Pneumonic Plague

Jeremy T. Ritzert (USA)

15.50-16.10

Yersinia pseudotuberculosis Exploits CD209 Receptors to Promote Host Dissemination and Infection

Tie Chen  (China)

1610-1630

“Ail Protein of Yersinia pestis Involves the Early Host Dissemination in Pneumonic Plague”

Ying-xia He (China)

1630-1650

“Y. pestis-Specific Destruction of Lymphatics in the Plague Bubo

Hope O’Donnell (France)

1650-1710

“Plague Infection in Endemic Small Mammals in Madagascar”

Soanandrasana Rahelinirina (Madagascar)

17.10-10.30

Q&A; Wrap - up

 

1830

Buses leave from the Holiday Inn to the Restaurant “the Shadow of Metekhi”

1900

Gram - Negative Banquet in the Restaurant “the Shadow of Metekhi”

 

 

Day 3 – Thursday, October 27

Time

 Presentation/Topic

Speaker

 

Session 5 – Diagnosis, Surveillance, and Control of Enteric Yersinioses and Plague

Chairpersons - Minoarisoa Rajerison (Madagascar), Revaz Solomonia (Georgia)

09.00-09.20

“Surveillance on Plague in Georgia”

Lela Bakanidze (Georgia)

09.20-10.00

“Surveillance and Control of Rat-Associated Human Plague in Uganda”

Kenneth L. Gage (USA)

10.00-10.20

“Pneumonic Plague Transmission, Moramanga Madagascar, in 2015”

Minoarisoa Rajerison (Madagascar)

10.20-10.50

Poster Session  (topics, 5, 6, 7, 8), Coffee Break

10.50-11.10

“Are Hypotheses Explaining Plague Activity Mutually Exclusive?”

Michael Kosoy (USA)

11.10-11.30

“An Overview of Yersiniosis Epidemiology in New Zealand”

Anne – Marie Perchec - Merien (New Zealand)

11.30-11.50

“Confirmation of Pathogenic Yersinia Using Real-Time PCR”

Hugo Strydom (New Zealand)

11.50-12.10

“Pneumonic Plague Outbreak of Mandritsara: the Involvement of Traditional Healers”

Voahangy Andrianaivoarimanana (Madagascar)

1210-1230

Q&A; Wrap - up

1300-1400

Poster Session  (topics, 5, 6, 7, 8), Lunch

 

Session 6 – Epidemiology and Ecology of Yersinia

Chairpersons - Nils Chr. Stenseth (Norway), Xin Wang (China)

14.00-15.00

"A Unified Biology: Six Blind Scientists and the Elephant in the Room, a Parable for Environmentally Mediated Diseases (with a Focus on Yersinia spp.”

Nils Chr. Stenseth (Norway)

15.00

Coffee Break

15.30-15.50

“Plague in Brazil: Update”

Alzira Almeida (Brazil)

15.50-16.10

“Plague in Iran: Its History and Current Status”

Ehsan Mostafavi (Iran)

16.10-16.30

“The possible impact of climate warming for epizootic activity of Central Caucasian natural focus of plague”

Vladimir Dubyanski (Russia)

16.10-17.10

Closing Lecture – “My 35 Years with Yersinia”

Hans Wolf-Watz, (Sweden)

17.10-17.30

Closing the Symposium

 

 

 

Day 4 – Friday, October 28

Time

Event

09.30

Buses leave from the Holiday Inn to Lugar Center and Eliava Institute 

10.00-12.00

Tour to the Richard Lugar Center for Public Health Research

Tour to Eliava Institute of Bacteriophage, Microbiology and Virology

12.00

Buses leave from the Lugar Center and Eliava Institute to the Holiday Inn

13.00-14.00

Lunch

14.00

Time free for Sightseeing – Bus tour to ancient capital of Georgia - Mtskheta

 


12 TH INTERNATIONAL YERSINIA SYMPOSIUM
Copyright © 2015. Gebsa.Ge All rights reserved