Yersinia 12th International Symposium
Georgian biosafety Association (GeBSA) and National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC) are pleased to announce, that 12th International Yersinia Symposium will be held in Georgia, October 25 – 28, 2016, at Holiday Inn Tbilisi.
This meeting is the most important event in the field of Yersiniology research. It will cover a wide range of topics including bacteriology, epidemiology, infection & immunity, genomics & evolution, disease surveillance & control, and biosafety/biosecurity when dealing with especially dangerous pathogens (EDPs).
We expect that abstracts will contain novel and unpublished materials. The abstracts must be submitted electronically by the abstract deadline. Selection of material for oral and poster presentation will be made by the organizers. Status (fellow's talk/poster) of abstracts will be posted on our web site as soon as decisions have been made by the organizers.
Registration, as well as abstract submission will be open soon. Besides, information on major topics, members of the Scientific Committee, social events, etc. will be added shortly.
The conference will include eight oral sessions and two poster sessions. We will have keynote speakers, and many talks will be selected from the openly submitted abstracts on the basis of scientific merit and relevance.
End of October is the most beautiful time in Georgia, and right after closing our Symposium, there will be celebration of “Tbilisoba” – the day of the City of Tbilisi, when representatives from various parts of Georgia come to Tbilisi, and different concerts and other events will be organized.
We look forward to seeing you in Tbilisi in October 2016!
Preliminary Program is now available!!!!!!